How to clear diagnostic/error code - AcuraZine Community
AcuraZine Acura Forums Home Acura CL Forums Acura ILX Forums Acura MDX Forums Acura NSX Forums Acura RDX ForumsAcura RL ForumsAcura RSX ForumsAcura TL ForumsAcura TSX ForumsAcuraZine ZDX DiscussionAcuraZine Regional DiscussionAcuraZine Off Topic Discussion

Go Back   AcuraZine Community > AcuraZine TL Community > Third Generation TL (2004-2008)
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Register Albums FAQ Members Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark All Read ExperienceUsed CarsVendorsGarage
Search
Welcome to AcuraZine Community

Notices

Reply
 
 
 
submit to reddit
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-11-2008, 5:40 PM   #1
e2vincent
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Feb 2008
Age: 45
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
How to clear diagnostic/error code

Hi All:

My mechanic work on my 07 TL a month ago and there are a bunch of updated error code that needs to be cleared (from the navi screen). How do we go about doing that (I know the dealer has a way to do that)?


BR,

V.
This ad is not displayed to registered or logged-in members.
Register your free account today and become a member on Acurazine!
e2vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2008, 5:50 PM   #2
01tl4tl
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Sep 2006
Age: 54
Posts: 30,547
Thanks: 312
Thanked 677 Times in 635 Posts
Points: 39,387, Level: 100
Points: 39,387, Level: 100 Points: 39,387, Level: 100 Points: 39,387, Level: 100
Activity: 2.3%
Activity: 2.3% Activity: 2.3% Activity: 2.3%
kragen-checkers-chucks auto parts and many others have the correct code reader with its reset button- they do it for free

Others needing to check codes- $100 deposit-refunded on return- allows you to do driving and static test with the code reader plugged in- then go back to the store- they download the info and can diagnose problems and parts required-
01tl4tl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2008, 6:04 PM   #3
tidus888
Team Anthracite
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: T-dot O, ON
Age: 26
Posts: 629
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Points: 6,480, Level: 52
Points: 6,480, Level: 52 Points: 6,480, Level: 52 Points: 6,480, Level: 52
Activity: 0.3%
Activity: 0.3% Activity: 0.3% Activity: 0.3%
Quote:
Originally Posted by e2vincent
Hi All:

My mechanic work on my 07 TL a month ago and there are a bunch of updated error code that needs to be cleared (from the navi screen). How do we go about doing that (I know the dealer has a way to do that)?


BR,

V.
wait a minute.. did u say navi screen?
tidus888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2008, 6:05 PM   #4
tidus888
Team Anthracite
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: T-dot O, ON
Age: 26
Posts: 629
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Points: 6,480, Level: 52
Points: 6,480, Level: 52 Points: 6,480, Level: 52 Points: 6,480, Level: 52
Activity: 0.3%
Activity: 0.3% Activity: 0.3% Activity: 0.3%
if itz navi.. unplug the battery for like a few minutes.. well 20 mins.. and plug it back in
tidus888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2008, 6:57 PM   #5
e2vincent
Registered Member
Garage is empty, add now
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: Feb 2008
Age: 45
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Threadstarter
Just check with my mechanic, and he said it didn't work. Any other tips ?


I saw the Acura service person clear those error codes from the buttons are the navi screen. Anyone know the procedures ?
e2vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2008, 8:33 PM   #6
Bearcat94
Senior Moderator
2007 Acura TL
My Garage
 
Bearcat94's Avatar
 
Trader Rating: (0)
Join Date: May 2007
Location: N3503'16.7", W 08051'0.25"
Posts: 21,101
Thanks: 954
Thanked 1,133 Times in 811 Posts
Faceless Not a Twit Un-Linked No Live Box StealMyInfoPls
Points: 54,088, Level: 100
Points: 54,088, Level: 100 Points: 54,088, Level: 100 Points: 54,088, Level: 100
Activity: 0%
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
Hold <MAP><MENU><CANCEL> for about 5 seconds.

That puts you into the Setup/Diagnostics mode.

From there your go to XMHIP

Then XM(HIP) ECU

You can see the codes in the DTC CODES Screen

Somewhere in the menu options, you have an option do clear (some?) codes.

If you find a delte-able code, you have to do them one-by-one.

Otherwise the scan tool --> reset is all you've got.


BTW - fool with the settings/buttons, etc in these menus at your own risk. I don't what does what and if you F up your car it's on you.
Bearcat94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2008, 8:33 PM
AcuraZine
Acura Integra




Paid Advertisement


 
 
 
submit to reddit
Reply

Tags
07, 2006, accura, acura, acurazine, clear, clearing, code, codes, dtc, error, fault, mdx, navi, rdx, reader, tl

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Honda and the Honda marquee are registered trademarks of the American Honda Motor Company, Inc. Neither American Honda Motor Company nor its subsidiaries or affiliates shall bear any responsibility for Acurazine.com content, comments, or advertising. Acurazine.com is not affiliated with American Honda Motor Company in any way. American Honda Motor Company does not sponsor, support, or endorse Acurazine.com in any way. Copyright/trademark/sales mark infringements are not intended or implied.
Passwords Backup